Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.cliqueworthy.com and Clixo Media and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Clixo Media include www.cliqueworthy.com and Cliqueworthy. The Cliqueworthy website is an e-commerce site. By using the Cliqueworthy website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Cliqueworthy may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase Cliqueworthy’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Cliqueworthy. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Cliqueworthy website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Cliqueworthy’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Cliqueworthy encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Cliqueworthy so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Cliqueworthy is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Cliqueworthy website.

Use of your Personal Information

Cliqueworthy collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Cliqueworthy may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Cliqueworthy and its affiliates. Cliqueworthy may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Cliqueworthy does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Cliqueworthy may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Cliqueworthy may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Cliqueworthy, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Cliqueworthy may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Cliqueworthy, in order to determine what Cliqueworthy services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Cliqueworthy to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Cliqueworthy will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cliqueworthy or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Cliqueworthy; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Cliqueworthy, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Cliqueworthy website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Cliqueworthy pages, or register with Cliqueworthy site or services, a cookie helps Cliqueworthy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Cliqueworthy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Cliqueworthy features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Cliqueworthy services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Cliqueworthy secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Children Under Thirteen

Cliqueworthy does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Cliqueworthy by contacting us at info@cliqueworthy.com.

Changes to this Statement

Cliqueworthy will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Cliqueworthy encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Cliqueworthy is protecting your information.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada, and we fully adhere to it. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information by using the contact information referred to below or at the mailing address referred to below. You may contact us to provide you with more information in respect of our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, or to provide you with an opportunity to review your personally identifiable information currently held by us and to request an amendment to the personally identifiable information to correct any inaccuracies you determine are contained in such personally identifiable information holdings. Where you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your personally identifiable information held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. You are also entitled to request information as to the type of personally identifiable information we have collected from you, how we have used your personally identifiable information in the past and how we may use it in the future, and whether or not we have disclosed your personally identifiable information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom). There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your personally identifiable information. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security or other commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying an access request.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of British Columbia, Canada and applicable federal laws of Canada, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.

To the extent legally permitted, any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this Privacy Policy or our handling of your Personal Information, or any related matters must be commenced within six (6) months, after the claim or cause of action arises, after which time the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.

Contact Information

Cliqueworthy welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Cliqueworthy has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Cliqueworthy at:

Cliqueworthy
#201-4501 Kingsway, unit 113
Burnaby, BC, V5H 0E5

Email Address: info@cliqueworthy.com

Effective as of January 7, 2017